BUCS Indoors 1980 to present day

Year
Location
-GentsLadies
2017
Bristol
Team Birmingham (Morgan, Berti, Avins)1716Birmingham (Tipping, Jackson, McCarthy)1622
Warwick (Hall, Ip, Jeffs)1677Edinburgh (Meyer, Kompfner, Siugzdinyte)1603
Edinburgh (Matzkin, Hurban, Hotrabhvanon)1641Warwick (Davis, Burnage, Evans)1539
Ind.Francis Berti (Birmingham)-Jaspreet Sagoo (East London)-
Tom Hall (Warwick)-Rebecca Martin (Bristol)-
Ashe Morgan (Birmingham)-Lydia Sinnett-Smith (Nottingham)-

From 2017, BUCS changed to have regional qualifying tournaments (that used Portsmouths) and a national finals event, with a WA 18m ranking round to calculate team rankings and H2H to determine individual champions.

Year
Location
-GentsLadies
2016
Telford
(Bradford/
Liverpool)
Team Warwick (Hall, Jeffs, Nako)1718Nottingham (Gradwohl, Goodwin, Elmer)1647
Edinburgh (Matzkin, Hotrabhvanon, Peters)1704Birmingham (Tipping, Jackson, Cotton)1640
Birmingham (Berti, Avins, Rees)1694Edinburgh (Meyer, Inglis, Howie)1622:180:60
Ind.Tom Hall (Warwick)591Jaspreet Sagoo (East London)575
Jack Masefield (Derby)587Rebekah Tipping (Birmingham)569
Sherman Ip (Oxford)580Madeleine Meatyard (Warwick)568
2015
Telford
(Loughborough)
Team Warwick (Hall, Rieman, Nako)1728Oxford (Birch, Barton, Fay)1683
Oxford (Smith, Zahan, Eberz)1725Aberdeen (Tipping, Worthington, Bode)1636
Nottingham (Haydock, Hall, Hoadley)1702Edinburgh (Meyer, Saigusa, Siugzdinyte)1633
Ind.Ashe Morgan (Birmingham)594Charlie Birch (Oxford)570
Alexander Smith (Oxford)591Sarah Warner (Loughborough)564:60:30
Tom Hall (Warwick)586Johanna Meyer (Edinburgh)564:60:29

From 2015, BUCS changed the senior team category from mixed team of 4 to separate gents and ladies teams of 3.

Year
Location
TeamGentsLadies
2014
Telford
(BUTTS Clubs)
Nottingham2279Andrew Randall (Nottingham)593Gerda Pociunaite (Exeter)577
Oxford2265Sean Evans (Gloucestershire)
Ashe Morgan (Birmingham)
586:60:46Amelie Aichinger (Surrey)575
Birmingham2256Amy Curnock (Nottingham Trent)562
2013
Telford
(SSA Clubs)
Nottingham2335Andrew Randall (Nottingham)593Kirstie Smith (Oxford)579
Oxford2277Sean Evans (Gloucestershire)591Amy Curnock (Nottingham Trent)577
Warwick2253:240:122Ashe Morgan (Birmingham)588Maryia Karpiyevich (Cambridge)574
2012
Telford
(Aberystwyth)
Nottingham2298Andrew Randall (Nottingham)591Hannah Beasley-Suffolk (Imperial)573
Edinburgh2265George Harding (Nottingham)589Margaux Mesle (Edinburgh)566:60:35
Warwick2251Erik Rowbotham (Edinburgh)580:60:42Sarah Russel (Birmingham)566:60:33
2011
Cardiff
Edinburgh2289George Harding (Nottingham)585Migle Petruskeviciute (Edinburgh)578
Nottingham2268Sam Bird (Southampton)582Jenny Jeppsson (Edinburgh)569
Cambridge2241Erik Rowbotham (Edinburgh)581Nicola Turner (Nottingham)566
2010
Sheffield
Edinburgh2294Jamie Adams (London)587Jenny Jeppsson (Edinburgh)580
Nottingham2248Samuel Perkins (Kent)582Kyshiea Steele (Edinburgh)572
Southampton2231Erik Rowbotham (Edinburgh)580Naomi Jones (Edinburgh)
Laura Bell (Nottingham)
562:60:27
2009
Loughborough
Edinburgh2292Jamie Adams (London)583:60:44Jenny Jeppsson (Edinburgh)584
Warwick2277George Harding (Nottingham)583:60:43Elizabeth Williams (Edinburgh)572
Oxford2230Samuel Perkins (Kent)580:60:42Amy Lavery (Bath)563

In 2008/09 BUSA became BUCS

Year
Location
TeamGentsLadies
2008
York
Edinburgh2291George Harding (Plymouth)588Jenny Jeppsson (Edinburgh)585
Warwick2266Andrew Callaway (Bournemouth)583:60:47Julie Chenery (Warwick)561
Surrey2233Matthew Sharpe (Surrey)583:60:43Kyshiea Steele (Edinburgh)548
2007
Leeds
Edinburgh2276Andrew Callaway (Bournemouth)582Jenny Jeppsson (Edinburgh)573
Warwick2265Colin Geenes (Coventry)579Jacqui Gould (Greenwich)570
Cambridge2261Sam Perkins (Kent)578Madeleine Lane (Coventry)564
2006
Exeter
Edinburgh2274Tim Mundon (Edinburgh)588Jenny Jeppsson (Edinburgh)576
Cambridge2258Matt Johnson (Cambridge)579Emma Downie (Edinburgh)570
Exeter2227Alex Lyne (Loughborough)575Eloise Fowler (Imperial)553
2005
Loughborough
Edinburgh2264James Keogh (Cambridge)585Naomi Folkard (Birmingham)591
Cambridge2242Jon Paradi (Brunel)584Claudine Jennings (Edinburgh)576
Exeter2224Tom Kemp (Warwick)576Jo Lymboussis (Edinburgh)572
2004
Leeds
(York/Leeds)
Edinburgh2261Tim Mundon (Edinburgh)583Marietta Scott (Manchester)574
York2197Jon Paradi (Brunel)579Lorna Provan (Heriot-Watt)561:60:28
Imperial2191Peter Walker (Anglia P.U.)
Tom Duncan (York)
574:60:38Claudine Jennings (Edinburgh)561:60:27
2003
Birmingham
Edinburgh2269Tim Mundon (Edinburgh)579Alison Williamson (South Bank)593
Imperial2189Ben Huckvale (Oxford)571Naomi Folkard (Birmingham)583
York2155Alistair Whittingham (Edinburgh)569Marietta Scott (Manchester)580
2002
Edinburgh
Cambridge2215R Tizard-Varcoe (Swansea Inst.)575Karen Atkins (Bath)579
Edinburgh2208Kevin Sheppard (Bath)573Marietta Scott (Manchester)566
Oxford2176Ben Huckvale (Oxford)570Jenny Thompson (St. Andrews)563
2001
Northumbria
Cambridge2244Atle Wold (Edinburgh)584Roz Bowen (Heriot-Watt)559
Edinburgh2216Christopher Marsh (Staffordshire)580Isla Lillie (Newcastle)556
Heriot-Watt2138:240:96Derek Burrough (Heriot-Watt)574Jenny Thompson (St Andrews)550
2000
Bath
Edinburgh2239James Folkard (Coventry)577:60:42Isla Lillie (Newcastle)577
Heriot-Watt2232Mick Urbaniak (Sussex)577:60:41Marietta Scott (Edinburgh)567
Cambridge2217Jamie Adams (Bristol)
Atle Wold (Edinburgh)
577:60:38Roz Bowen (Heriot-Watt)564
1999
Exeter
Edinburgh2220Jamie Adams (Bristol)577Sue McGrath (Loughborough)568
Cambridge2197Paul Rennie (Edinburgh)574Louise Jones (UW Swansea)545
Loughborough2191Atle Wold (Edinburgh)573Eleanor Daplyn (Edinburgh)543
1998
Dundee
Loughborough2270Matt Gray (Loughborough)580Helen Thompson (Liverpool)564
Edinburgh2256Andrew Ellis (Coventry)575Karen Henderson (Abertay)563
Cambridge2249Paul Hyde (Loughborough)574Sue McGrath (Loughborough)561
1997
Loughborough
Edinburgh2267Anthony Colby (Liverpool)578Helen Palmer (Loughborough)567
Loughborough2236Paul Rennie (Edinburgh)577Hannah Brown (Brighton)566
Cambridge2216Andy Somers (Cambridge)575Filitsa Tilleli (Hertordshire)560
1996
Sheffield
Edinburgh2254Matt Gray (Loughborough)588Hannah Brown (Brighton)565
Loughborough2246Tim Mundon (UW Cardiff)579Isla Lillie (Edinburgh)563
Oxford2201Adrian Strudwick (Exeter)
Ian Vernon (Edinburgh)
568Danielle Van Buren (Chelt. & Glouc.)540

From 1996 onwards, competition known as BUSA Indoors. Still a Portsmouth.

Year
Location
TeamGentsLadies
1995
Bolton
Cambridge2181Mark Deakin (Durham)566Danielle Van Buren (Chelt. & Glouc.)551
Edinburgh2173Lev Gelb (Cambridge)565Lou Tompkinson (Keele)543:60:22
Lancaster2120Bob Kerr (Strathclyde)562Isla Lillie (Edinburgh)543:60:18
1994
Essex
Cambridge2213J Lowe (Heriot-Watt)579Lou Tomkinson (Keele)557
Edinburgh2187Mark Preston (Durham)571Hazel Sherrard (Loughborough)550
Loughborough2169Lev Gelb (Cambridge)568M Latham (Strathclyde)547
1993
Leeds
Cambridge2269Lev Gelb (Cambridge) 579H Myers (Warwick)540
Edinburgh2220Angus Duggan (Edinburgh)574E Charles (Aston)532
Sheffield2169Alistiar Whittingham (Edinburgh)573Suzie Clarke (UNCW)514
1992
Birmingham
Southampton2185M Crowe (Warwick)579M Bass (UNCW)567
Edinburgh2175J Low (Lancaster)576:60:40Debbie Carr (Birmingham)555
Cambridge2165A Burton (St Andrews)576:60:37Sarah Makins (Stirling)546
1991
Essex
Steve Bush (London)585Debbie Carr (Birmingham)538
Hywel Owen (Manchester)572Penny Owen (Birmingham)526
Mat Diesch (Essex)569Tracy Murray (Swansea)525
1990
Essex
Cambridge2218John Low (Lancaster)567A Beddingfield572
Edinburgh2206A Burton (St Andrews)565Tracy Murray (Swansea)542
Warwick2194Nick Lowry (Edinburgh)563Cherry Barret (Birmingham)541
1989
Essex
Jo Franks (Warwick)583
1988
Manchester
Warwick2210M Campbell (York)580Jo Franks (Warwick)576
Durham2174O Osman (Warwick)573A Offer (Durham)554
Loughborough2160J Lifford (UCL)571M Bass (Bangor)544
1987
?
York2208:240:107 J Lifford (Warwick)574Jo Franks (Warwick)555
Warwick2208:240:105C Gamble (York)568L Oldfield (Leeds)526
Loughborough2178M Diesch (Southampton)566S Wooff (Loughborough)524
1986
Essex
Cambridge2203R Whitcombe (Birmingham)566J Hirst (Bath)559
Edinburgh2194C Gamble (York)564A Lewis (Swansea)530
York2175A Seacombe (Cambridge)562D Riley (Bristol)527
1985?
1984
Essex
Edinburgh2231G Sutton (Brunel)579A Lewis (Swansea)545
Cambridge2138F Alexander (Edinburgh)577M Macbain (Edinburgh)537
Dundee2130B Lam (Edinburgh)574C Levick (Oxford)529
1983
Banbury (Oxford)
Edinburgh2225F Alexander (Edinburgh)576E Crowley (Southampton)567
Manchester2147M Cosslet (Lancaster)572J Abbott (Birmingham)553
Loughborough2140J Lane (Edinburgh)560M Shanks (Sheffield)534

In 1983, the competition round was changed to its present format of a Portsmouth.

From 1980 to 1982, BUSA Indoors was on a FITA 18.

Year
Location
TeamGentsLadies
1982
Bath
Loughborough2051M Ruby (Bath)543Jackie Smallridge (Bristol)517
Sheffield1930P Gannon (Manchester)532E Crowley (Southampton)513
Bristol1929P Guest (Sheffield)530Yvonne Oakshott (Bath)488
1981
Bath
Loughborough2069M Ruby (Bath)535Yvonne Oakshott (Bath)530
Manchester2041Alan Scovell (Bristol)530E Crowley (Southampton)500
Bristol1959P Gannon (Manchester)528L Cox (Loughborough)462
1980
Bath
Bath2081M Ruby (Bath)529S Crossley (Birmingham)523
Loughborough2049M Leach (Loughborough)527Yvonne Oakshott (Bath)520
Liverpool2001S Cooper (Bath)526E Crowley (Southampton)498